Privacy Policy User Data Management Policy

Website Privacy Policy

eleasgi.gr considers that the management of your personal data is a very serious matter. For this reason, it fully complies with the current legislation of the Personal Data Protection Authority 2472/1997 that applies to personal databases as well as to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) EE 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and with regard on the free movement of such data. Moreover, eleasgi.gr fully complies with the law 4624/2019 established in Greece - Government Gazette Issue A 137 / 29.08.2019, which is fully harmonized with the General Regulation of Data Protection GDPR implemented by the EU.

eleasgi.gr is committed to the full implementation of current Greek Legislation and European Regulations, taking into account the adoption of appropriate technical and administrative measures for the protection of personal data.

Browsing on our website

You can browse our website without giving any personal information.

Eleasgi.gr collects personal data of its visitors/users only if they provide them voluntarily.

Please be informed that there is special care for the data collected with the help of cookies (Read more in the ). Due to the frequent and rapid changes of technology as well as the respective efforts of the legislator to keep pace with these changes, eleasgi.gr undertakes to inform you on its website (but not personally and individually) of any change in management of policy of personal data.

In case of disagreement of the visitor/user with this policy, he/she must immediately stop browsing the website and avoid using it in the future.

Data Maintenance and Data Processing Authorities

eleasgi.gr undertakes to make every effort to preserve the personal character of your information. It therefore declares that it may not transfer them to any third party (natural or legal) for any reason other than the cases provided by law and exclusively by the Competent Authorities.

Underaged visitors have access to our services only with the consent of their parents or guardians, while in case of submission of personal data by underaged visitors, eleasgi.gr will immediately delete all relevant information.

The visitor/user can contact the administrators of the website any time at info@eleasgi.gr in order to be informed if there is a file with his/her data and the administrator can always change and delete the data from the servers whenever the user wishes.

eleasgi.gr maintains files with users' personal data exclusively for communication purposes. In the context of the continuous improvement of the services and the information of the website as well as for statistical reasons, the data you have submitted yourself. maybe partially processed with strict terms of confidentiality and anonymity.

The personal information we collect

Information that is stored automatically – cookies

eleasgi.gr uses "cookies" to facilitate the use of our website. Cookies are small data/text files stored on your computer hard drive by your browser and which are necessary for the use of our website.

We use cookies to better understand the use of our website and to offer you better navigation.

For instance, cookies help us to determine if you have already visited a page on our website. Cookies may also show us if you have visited our website in the past or if you are a new visitor.

We inform you that the cookies we use, do not store personal data or personal information capable of leading to the identification of the person to whom they belong and which have been collected with any other method.

If you do not wish to collect information through cookies, please configure your web browser to delete all existing cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies in the future, and receive a warning before a cookie is stored (Read more in the ).

Newsletters

eleasgi.gr may send newsletters to its registered users periodically.

We provide the Newsletter service to those visitors / users who wish it, after they have already filled the appropriate form with their e-mail and / or their name, on their own will.
Thus, visitors / users subscribe to the Newsletter service without giving any permission to the user to acquire any copyright on the content of the Newsletters. This belongs exclusively to the company.

In each newsletter you receive you have the opportunity to unsubscribe (opt-out) or update your personal information with a relevant link at the end of the e-mail.

eleasgi.gr reserves the right to delete any person from the newsletter lists without specific justification.
The administrators of eleasgi.gr make every effort for the smooth operation of the newsletters. Nevertheless, we inform you that there is always a small possibility of technical or organizational problems.

For any issue that arises as well as for any relevant information regarding the operation of the newsletters, please contact us at info@eleasgi.gr.

Messages via Contact Form

We inform you that when you submit your message to eleasgi.gr through the general contact form.

We inform you that when you submit your message through any contact form to eleasgi.gr, you accept the terms regarding the use of your Personal Data (name, e-mail, phone) by eleasgi.gr.
eleasgi.gr undertakes not to use this information for commercial purposes nor to transfer it to third parties.

IP Addresses

eleasgi.gr can locate the IP address through which your computer or any other electronic device accesses the Internet and then our site, while this data is used for statistical purposes.

In cases where the browser requests location permission from our website, this information helps us to provide more personalized information.

In any case, we inform you that your given permission can be revoked at any time by changing your browser settings.

If you choose not to provide this permission, then you may not be able to access specific services of eleasgi.gr.

Hyperlinks

With the assistance of appropriate links within eleasgi.gr, third party websites browsing can be achieved.
The facilitation of these links has been done with the exclusive purpose of facilitating visitors / users while browsing the internet.

By no means, of acceptance or approval of the content of the websites listed with a link doesn't represent any responsibility on our behalf.
Each link leads to a different website, the browsing of which is subject to the terms of use of the following website.
eleasgi.gr also bears absolutely no responsibility for the content and personal data management policy of the website listed with a link.

Access through the use of the provided links to the respective website takes place at the sole responsibility of the user.

Data storage time

The data provided by you will be kept / stored by us only for the period of time required for the fulfillment of the purpose for which you have shared your data to us and in accordance with the applicable Greek and European Legal Legislations.

If you have given us your express consent for the use of your personal data for informational purposes (subscribe to the Newsletter), then we will use your data for this purpose until you withdraw your consent.

You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future.

Communication, request for information, withdrawal of consent, blocking, deletion

You may object to the use of your personal data at any time, request the complete deletion of such data free of charge, or request information about the data stored by us about your person or their correction.

For these reasons, you can send us an e-mail with your corresponding request at info@eleasgi.gr or use the general contact form of our website.

Personal Information Security

eleasgi.gr identifies as a very serious matter, the data security and transactions issues and for this reason all the necessary organizational and security measures have been taken and the most appropriate technical mechanisms of content protection have been applied. Our aim is to provide the safest possible environment for users, in accordance with the relevant legal provisions.

eleasgi.gr protects visitors / users from any data interception with the SSL-256 bit encryption method. Encryption is valid in all stages and all processes of transaction and personal data sending.

The designers and administrators of the website, take every possible action to develop, update and improve the services provided by the website.

However, there is always a risk of errors / malfunctions / interruptions in the content of the website and / or the appearance of viruses or other malicious software (malware) either on the website or on its server.

Update and modification

The Company may modify / update individual parts of this Policy, without the obligation of prior specific information at any time. That being said, please read always the Personal Data Protection Policy before using our website in order to be informed of the current version of the Policy, in case any modifications or updates have been taken place.